You might have heard of it, you might have not, but you’ve certainly been using it for quite some time…
I’m talking about Shea butter. The one that’s present in endless cosmetic products, creams, lotions, ointments, it’s just everywhere!
Where does it come from?
Undoubtfully, Shea is the most popular butter amongst skincare formulators. Just take a close look at the ingredients label of your favorite cream jar. Chances are that in that list you’ll find an ingredient named Butyrospermum parkii, that’s merely the Latin name for Shea butter.
This creamy substance, originating from central Africa, is extracted from the African Shea tree. When still in its raw state it can have a yellowish color, and as its being more and more processed, the color turns white.
At room temperature, the butter is soft and easy to spread. Once applied to the skin, it’s just a matter of minutes until it’s fully absorbed in the skin.
The smell is very nutty and unique. Once you smell it, you will be able to recognize it right away from other kinds of butter.
Shea is not only used in cosmetics as it has abundant nutritional values and therefore it’s also used as a food recipe ingredient, mainly in Africa. Do you know of any tasty recipes involving Shea butter? Please let me know in the comment section below, I’m really curious…
Why is Shea butter so popular?
Well, there are a few good reasons for that.
First of all, Shea butter is a multipurpose cream that can help various skin conditions such as relieving the symptoms of Itching skin, sunburn, skin cracks, dry and rash skin, and the list goes on… Since this butter contains essential nutrients and vitamins, such as vitamin A, E and Linoleic acid, it’s a perfect candidate for easing damaged skin and other skin conditions as I stated above. It also promotes collagen production due to its high content of special nutrients and essential fatty acids, nothing but the good stuff…
How to use Shea butter
As a skin formulator myself, I use it in all sorts of cream and lotion recipes. Due to its relatively low melting point, it’s easy to incorporate Shea into the recipe. An oil-butter mix, for example, can be easily made just by combining the desired oil (Avocado is a good option) into the butter, pressing and mixing them with a spoon for a few minutes and Voila! You’ve got yourself a soothing Shea and Avocado cream, ready to spread.
Shea butter can also be used simply as a massage butter. Add some fragrance oil of your choice, blend well together until you get a smooth texture and you’re ready to rub…
This is just the tip of the iceberg regarding that marvelous butter. My advice is just to experiment with it! Shea can easily be ordered online, get your self a batch and start using it, I promise you’ll fall in love as well 🙂